65th Season 2018-2019 Programme

Each Season Berkhamsted Music organises a number of excursions especially for members to venues in London to hear orchestral concerts, or visits to other venues such as Oxford and Milton Keynes. These start from Berkhamsted in comfortable coaches and are usually planned for 4- 7 times a year.

To find out more about these excursions, contact Ian Fyfe telephone 01442-862682 email addressexcursions@berkhamstedmusic.co.uk

2018

Mon 22 Oct - Australian Chamber Orchestra, Milton Court Concert Hall

Richard Tognetti Director

Mozart Symphony No 39 in E-flat Major
Mozart Symphony No 40 Great G Minor
Mozart Symphony No 41 in C Major ‘Jupiter’

Sat 10 Nov - Chamber Ensemble of London, St. James’s, Piccadilly

Peter Fisher Leader

A First World War centenary concert featuring music by Elgar, Vaughan Williams, Kreisler & Hindemith among others.

Tue 27 Nov - Glyndebourne Touring Opera, Milton Keynes Theatre
(in conjunction with Sin’Assle Theatre Club)

Verdi La Traviata

2019

Thu 17 Jan – Britten Sinfonia, Barbican Hall

Sir Mark Elder Conductor
Anna Stéphany Mezzo-soprano

Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes
Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Brahms Symphony No 2

Sun 17 Feb - London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Hall

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

Rameau Les Indes galantes – Suite
Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Betsy Jolas A Little Summer Suite
Poulenc Les biches – Suite
Ravel La Valse

Thu 21 Mar - London Symphony Orchestra, Barbican Hall

Bernard Haitink Conductor
Isabelle Faust Violin
Anna-Lucia Richter Soprano

Dvorák Violin Concerto
Mahler Symphony No 4
 

Thu 18 Apr - Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, QE Hall
(in conjunction with Sin’Assle Theatre Club)

John Wilson Conductor
Simon Butteriss Baritone, The Learned Judge
Choir of the Enlightenment

Gilbert & Sullivan: Overtures & arias from The Gondoliers; The Sorcerer; The Yeomen of the Guard; The Pirates of Penzance; Princess Ida; Iolanthe; The Mikado; HMS Pinafore & Ruddigore, followed by concert performance of Trial by Jury.

Tue 14 May - Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, QE Hall

Margaret Faultless Director
Lisa Beznosiuk Flute

JS Bach Orchestral Suites No.1 in C; No.2 in B Minor; No.3 in D & No.4 in D